Monday, October 31, 2011
[…] The critics deemed the case to be overruled by the adoption of the 19th Amendment granting the constitutional right to vote to women for the first time. According to Donofrio's research, Supreme Court decisions as recent as 1980 continue to cite to Minor v. Happersett, thus the argument it was overturned by the passage of the 19th Amendment is false.

Donofrio sees the tampering with the cases citing to the case in Justia's database as a federal crime under 18 U.S.C. 1018, which reads as follows:

Whoever, being a public officer or other person authorized by any law of the United States to make or give a certificate or other writing, knowingly makes and delivers as true such a certificate or writing, containing any statement which he knows to be false, in a case where the punishment thereof is not elsewhere expressly provided by law, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

Because he found 25 instances where the content of federal decisions had been altered to prevent legal researchers from using the Supreme Court decision for precedential value, he believes each instance represents a separate federal crime carrying a prison sentence of one year. Donofrio writes: